Kimi K3.1 Pro's 2.8T-parameter, 1.56TB weights are free to download, but the real question is whether self-hosting ever beats Moonshot's $2/$10 API pricing.
Vamsi Tallapudi
Manager, Architect Technology at Cognizant
Moonshot AI put the full weights for Kimi K3.1 Pro on Hugging Face on November 4, 2026: 2.8 trillion total parameters, 104 billion active per token, and a 1.56 TB download. The honest answer to "should I self-host it" is no, unless you're already burning more than roughly $35,000 a month on the Moonshot API. For almost everyone else, the API at $2 per million input tokens and $10 per million output tokens is the only setup that makes financial sense.
I went through the license, the hardware math, and the actual benchmark numbers (not just Moonshot's own slide deck) to figure out where the break-even point actually sits. Short version: it's much higher than the marketing implies.
Kimi K3.1 Pro is Moonshot AI's flagship open-weight model, built on a Mixture-of-Experts architecture with 93 layers (a mix of 69 KDA layers and 24 Gated DeepSeek Sparse Attention layers, if you care about the internals). Only 104 billion of the 2.8 trillion total parameters activate on any given token, which is the only reason this thing is runnable at all.
The specs that matter:
moonshotai/Kimi-K3.1-Pro, with deployment recipes for Transformers, vLLM, and SGLangMoonshot is pitching it hard at coding agents, full-project game work in Unreal, Unity, and Godot, parametric CAD modeling, and finance tasks. That's a wider net than the usual "better at SWE-bench" pitch, and it tracks with where Kimi K3 already sat against Claude on frontend work.
Technically, yes. Practically, you need a server most companies don't own.
The 1.56 TB weight size means you need somewhere north of 1,680 GB of VRAM just to load the model, before you account for KV cache. Here's what that rules in and out:
| Hardware | Total VRAM | Can it run K3.1 Pro? |
|---|---|---|
| 8x NVIDIA H100 | ~640 GB | No, not even close |
| 8x NVIDIA H200 | 1.13 TB | No, short by ~400 GB |
| 8x NVIDIA B200 | 1.44 TB | No, short by ~120 GB |
| 8x B300 / GB300 / MI355X | 1.68 TB+ | Yes, this is the floor |
So the entry ticket is eight of Nvidia's newest B300-class chips (or AMD's MI355X), not the H100s or H200s most self-hosters already own. That's the detail a lot of the hype coverage skips.
Depends entirely on how hard you drive the GPUs, and this is where the "self-hosting is cheaper" narrative falls apart for most workloads.
Running the math from actual deployment cost breakdowns:
Now compare that to what you get per million output tokens at different utilization levels:
| Sustained throughput | Cost per 1M output tokens | vs. the $10 API price |
|---|---|---|
| 92 tok/s (lightly used) | $171.50–$190.00 | 17–19x more expensive |
| 500 tok/s | $31.50 | 3x more expensive |
| 1,000 tok/s | $15.80 | 1.6x more expensive |
| ~1,500 tok/s | ~$10.50 | Roughly breakeven |
| 4,634 tok/s (fully saturated) | $3.40 | One-third the API price |
That breakeven only shows up around 6.5 to 10.4 billion input tokens and 1.3 to 2 billion output tokens a month, sustained. If your GPU cluster sits idle half the day waiting for requests, you're paying for a Ferrari to idle in traffic. One HN commenter on the original announcement thread described running it on a 4x AMD MI300A box (roughly $110k) for 30-40 analysts and coming out ahead of their Claude API bill, which checks out, because that's a team generating constant, predictable load, not bursty requests.
"Open weights" doesn't mean unrestricted here, and this trips people up every time a Chinese lab ships a model.
The Kimi K3.1 Pro license reads like MIT at first glance, but it adds two commercial conditions:
Internal use, fine-tuning for your own product, and running it inside your company are all unrestricted. This only bites companies big enough to resell K3.1 Pro as their own API product. If that's not your business model, the license is a non-issue.
Mixed, and depends heavily on whose benchmark you trust.
On Moonshot's own SWE-Marathon v1.1 (20 multi-hour engineering tasks, no internet access), K3.1 Pro scored 51.7% against Claude Opus 5.5's 46.3% and GPT-6 Astra's 42.5%. On Terminal-Bench 4.0, it's basically tied with Opus 5.5 (65.7% vs. 66.4%). FourWeekMBA's independent read of the full benchmark sheet put it ahead of Opus 5.5 on 16 of 37 tests total — not a sweep, but not nothing either.
Then there's KingBench, a third-party hands-on coding eval, where K3.1 Pro landed 6th out of 11 models at 53.7%. And on Moonshot's own ProgramBench chart, it scored 31.5 against Claude's 65.0, a gap nobody's spinning as a tie.
The uncomfortable detail from that HN thread: someone ran an analysis showing the model "names hidden requirements in 65% of answers" when probed about its own instructions, which smells like test-set contamination rather than genuine reasoning gains. Take the benchmark wins with a grain of salt, same as you should with the Kimi K3.1 Pro vs. Claude Opus comparisons floating around right now — nearly all of the favorable numbers come from charts Moonshot designed itself.
Use the API unless you have a very specific reason not to. At $2/$10 per million tokens, you'd need to burn through billions of tokens a month before a dedicated B300 cluster even breaks even, and that's before counting the engineers who have to babysit a 1.56 TB model's cold starts (about 27 minutes to load and compile, per the deployment guides).
Self-hosting only makes sense if:
Everyone else: hit the API, see if the coding performance holds up on your actual codebase (not Moonshot's benchmark suite), and revisit self-hosting only once your bill gets uncomfortable. For most teams evaluating open-weight alternatives right now, it's worth putting K3.1 Pro next to DeepSeek V4.1 Flash too, since that's priced to compete directly on the same self-host-vs-API math.
Only 104 billion of its 2.8 trillion total parameters activate per token, thanks to its Mixture-of-Experts design. The full 2.8T figure is what's stored on disk; the active figure is what determines inference speed and cost.
1.56 TB, spread across more than 100 safetensors shard files on Hugging Face under moonshotai/Kimi-K3.1-Pro. That size alone rules out a single consumer GPU or even most workstation setups.
At minimum, eight Nvidia B300 or GB300 GPUs, or eight AMD MI355X GPUs, for roughly 1.68 TB of combined VRAM. Eight H200s (1.13 TB) and eight B200s (1.44 TB) both fall short.
Internal use is unrestricted. You only need a separate agreement with Moonshot if you're reselling hosted access and cross $20 million in trailing 12-month revenue, or displaying attribution if your product passes 100 million monthly active users.
It's close on some benchmarks and far behind on others. It edges out Opus 5.5 on SWE-Marathon and roughly ties it on Terminal-Bench 4.0, but trails badly on ProgramBench and lands 6th of 11 on the independent KingBench eval. Treat any single benchmark claim skeptically.
$2 per million input tokens, $10 per million output tokens, and $0.20 per million cached input tokens. A High Speed variant costs double, at $4/$20.
Roughly 1,500 tokens/second of sustained throughput, which translates to billions of tokens a month. Below that utilization level, self-hosting costs anywhere from 1.6x to 19x more per output token than just paying Moonshot's API price.
New AI tools, automation workflows, and course drops — straight to your inbox. Join 2,400+ builders.
Ripple-65B Preview is a 65B open-weight coding model from Ricursive Intelligence scoring 80.5 on Terminal-Bench 2.1 — here's what the MacBook claim actually requires.
Postman 12.33.4 silently installed plugins into Claude Code and Codex and self-approved its own hook. Here's how to check your configs and remove it.
CVE-2026-98432 is a 9.8 CVSS Linux kernel TCP flaw giving remote root with no auth. Here's how to check your kernel, mitigate now, and patch Ubuntu today.
Comments