Coderefercoderefer
CoursesWebinarsBlogAbout
Coderefercoderefer

Discover. Learn. Automate. Grow.

Learn

  • Courses
  • Webinars
  • Blog
  • Search

Company

  • About
  • Contact
  • FAQ

Legal

  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service
  • Refund Policy
© 2026 Coderefer. All rights reserved.
HomeBlogDeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 Explained: Price, Benchmarks vs Claude Opus 5.5
ai-toolsOctober 18, 20265 min read

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 Explained: Price, Benchmarks vs Claude Opus 5.5

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 brings big Terminal-Bench gains at the same price. Here's how its benchmarks, pricing, and open weights stack up against Claude Opus 5.5.

V

Vamsi Tallapudi

Manager, Architect Technology at Cognizant

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 Explained: Price, Benchmarks vs Claude Opus 5.5

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash got a quiet point release on October 17, 2026, and the version bump is doing a lot of work: it's called DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash-1017, same model ID (deepseek-flash), same price, but noticeably better at the agentic coding tasks DeepSeek cares most about. If you're trying to decide whether to route traffic to it instead of Claude Opus 5.5, here's what actually changed and where the real tradeoffs are.

What is DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017?

It's a snapshot update to the V4.1 Flash model DeepSeek shipped back on September 10, 2026. Same 552-billion-parameter mixture-of-experts backbone, same asymmetric causal encoder-decoder architecture (8B active parameters for reading input, 16B for writing output), same 1 million token context window, same MIT license on Hugging Face. What DeepSeek actually touched was training data and post-training, and it shows up almost entirely in coding and agent benchmarks.

I'll be honest, when I first saw "1017" in the name I assumed it was a bigger deal than it is. It's not a new architecture. It's the same car with a tuned engine.

What actually improved

DeepSeek published before/after numbers comparing 1017 to the original September Flash release, and the jump on agentic coding tests is real:

BenchmarkOriginal FlashFlash 1017Change
Terminal-Bench 4.031.242.3+11.1
Apex Bench v1.164.672.1+7.5
ProgramBench20.329.1+8.8
Automation-Bench v1.0.654.860.5+5.7
DeepSWE v1.174.277.0+2.8
HLE (no tools)36.842.6+5.8

Terminal-Bench 4.0 is the one worth paying attention to since it measures whether a model can actually drive a terminal to get agentic work done, not just answer a question about code. An 11-point jump in one snapshot release is a lot. For comparison, Claude Opus 5.5 landed at 66.4% on Terminal-Bench 4.0 when it launched in September, so even after the gains, 1017's 42.3% still trails by a wide margin on that specific test.

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 vs Claude Opus 5.5: who wins where

This is the part people actually want, and it's not a clean sweep either direction. DeepSeek's own comparison table (run against Opus 5, the generation before 5.5) shows a split:

Where Flash 1017 wins:

  • DeepSWE v1.1: 77.0 vs Opus 5's 74.0
  • Automation-Bench: 60.5 vs 50.3
  • Agents' Last Exam: 35.4 vs 28.6
  • Apex Bench v1.1: 72.1 vs 65.8

Where Opus wins, and wins by a lot:

  • HLE without tools: 56.3 (Opus 5) vs 42.6 (Flash 1017), a 14-point gap
  • Terminal-Bench 4.0: Opus 5.5 at 66.4% crushes Flash 1017's 42.3%
  • ProgramBench: 37.0 vs 29.1
  • NL2Repo-Bench: 75.3 vs 68.2

So the pattern holds across versions: DeepSeek wins on narrow, repeatable agent-loop tasks (fixing a failing test, running a script, automation chains). Claude pulls ahead hard on anything that needs raw reasoning depth or long, open-ended terminal sessions. If your coding agent spends most of its time on contained tasks with a clear pass/fail signal, Flash 1017 is genuinely competitive. If it's doing multi-hour refactors or debugging something gnarly, Opus 5.5 is still worth the money.

How much does DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 cost?

Pricing didn't change from the September release, and DeepSeek still runs the peak/off-peak split it introduced back then:

Token typeOff-peakPeak
Input (cache miss)$0.15 / 1M$0.30 / 1M
Input (cache hit)$0.003 / 1M$0.006 / 1M
Output$0.60 / 1M$1.20 / 1M

Peak hours are 01:00–04:00 and 06:00–10:00 UTC on weekdays, basically the Asia-Pacific workday. Claude Opus 5.5 doesn't publish a peak/off-peak split, it's a flat $5 per million input tokens and $25 per million output tokens at standard rates, which puts Opus 5.5's output price at roughly 20 to 80x Flash 1017's, depending on which side of peak hours you're on. That's not a rounding error. For a team running thousands of agent calls a day on routine tasks, that gap is the whole decision.

One thing worth flagging because it's easy to miss: DeepSeek announced in September that it would retire V4-Pro entirely and redirect all deepseek-v4-pro API calls to Flash pricing starting September 14. That didn't happen. As of early October, DeepSeek quietly walked it back, V4-Pro is still live on the API at its original $0.66/$1.98 off-peak, $1.32/$3.96 peak rates, with a footnote saying service continues unchanged until further notice. If you pinned your code to deepseek-v4-pro, nothing broke, but it's a reminder that DeepSeek's model lifecycle announcements aren't always final.

Are the weights actually open?

Yes, and this is the part that matters most for anyone running local inference. DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash-1017 is posted on Hugging Face under the MIT license, no usage restrictions, commercial use allowed. The community had GGUF quantizations up within hours of the Hugging Face drop, including FP8 and mixed-precision builds for people who want to run it on a single high-memory GPU instead of renting a cluster. The 552B total parameter count sounds enormous, but because only 8B/16B parameters activate per token, it runs far lighter than a dense model of that size would suggest.

Is DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 worth switching to?

My take, after going through the numbers: don't treat this as an either/or decision. The teams getting the most value are running a split setup, DeepSeek Flash for the high-volume, well-defined coding agent work (test fixes, scripted automation, repetitive PR review), and a frontier model like Opus 5.5 for anything that needs real reasoning or touches a big chunk of a codebase at once. One developer on Hacker News described finishing a weekend Rust port that took about six hours of agent time for roughly three euros in tokens, that's the kind of workload where Flash's price advantage stops being theoretical.

What I wouldn't do is switch everything over just because the per-token price looks good. The Terminal-Bench gap versus Opus 5.5 is 24 points. That's the difference between an agent that finishes a long terminal session unsupervised and one you have to babysit.

If you're building the kind of agent harness this matters for, our breakdown of Claude Opus 5 launch pricing and benchmarks and the Kimi K3 vs Claude frontend coding comparison cover how the other open and closed models stack up for similar routing decisions.

Watch and read more

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 explained
ai-tools deepseek claude 2026

Comments

    Get AI tricks that save you hours every week

    New AI tools, automation workflows, and course drops — straight to your inbox. Join 2,400+ builders.

    Read Next

    GPT-6 Pro's Parallel Agents: What ChatGPT's Multi-Agent Mode Does
    ai-tools

    GPT-6 Pro's Parallel Agents: What ChatGPT's Multi-Agent Mode Does

    GPT-6 Pro in ChatGPT now splits tasks across multiple agents running at once. Here's who gets it, what it actually does, and how it compares to Claude Code subagents.

    October 18, 20266 min read
    OpenCode Was Breached: How to Rotate Your OpenAI, Anthropic, and Google API Keys
    ai-tools

    OpenCode Was Breached: How to Rotate Your OpenAI, Anthropic, and Google API Keys

    OpenCode disclosed a breach exposing stored OpenAI, Anthropic, and Google API keys for 1.4% of Console users. Here's how to rotate your keys safely.

    October 18, 20267 min read
    How Claude Code's Team Reviews Code When AI Writes 90% of It
    ai-tools

    How Claude Code's Team Reviews Code When AI Writes 90% of It

    Claude writes 90% of Claude Code's own codebase. Here's the 7-layer review process Anthropic built so merged PRs doubled while reverts fell 40%.

    October 17, 20267 min read
    View all posts →